International Forest, & Environmental Development

Forêt Internationale, et Développement Environnemental

Author Archive

WORLD RANKING

Au 24 septembre 2020, neuf (09) pays dans le monde présentent un taux de cas rétablis de 1000 et de mortalité de zéro et constituent ainsi les meilleures performances disposant un système sanitaire plus performant. Ce sont Anguilla, les îles Falkland, Groenland, Grenade, Macao, Saba, Saint-Christophe-et-Niévès, Saint Vincent, Cité du Vatican (voir Tableau ci-joint). Ce résultat est légèrement meilleur par rapport à celui du 17 septembre 2020 où le nombre est passé de 8 à 9 pays. Sur le continent Africain, les pays les plus performants sont Djibouti et Ghana qui occupent respectivement le 4ème et le 5ème rang au niveau mondial. Les pays les moins performants au monde sont Myanmar, Abkhazie, Jamaïque, Syrie, Hongrie, Tunisie, France, Belgique et Porto Rico.

RangLocalisation/PaysCas ConfirmésDécèsCas rétablisDécès par 1000Rétablis par 1000
Pays-Bas1005976296Pas de données63Pas de données
Serbie33080744Pas de données22Pas de données
Slovénie4470142Pas de données32Pas de données
Espagne69355631034Pas de données45Pas de données
Suède882375865Pas de données66Pas de données
TanzaniePas de donnéesPas de donnéesPas de donnéesPas de donnéesPas de données
Royaume-Uni40972941862Pas de données102Pas de données
1Anguilla30301000
1Les îles Falkland1301301000
1Groenland1401401000
1Grenade2402401000
1Macao4604601000
1Saba50501000
1Saint-Christophe-et-Niévès1701701000
1Saint Vincent6406401000
1Cité du Vatican1201201000
2Cambodge27502740996
3Singapour5760627572410994
4Djibouti540461533611987
5Ghana46062297452586983
6Îles Caïmans20812045981
7Qatar1241752121210062974
8Brunei145314121972
9Mongolie31103010968
10Liechtenstein11211089964
11Côte d'Ivoire19327120186306964
12Comores467745015964
13Biélorussie763577967356410963
14Sainte-Lucie270260963
15Zambie141753311362923961
16São Tomé et Príncipe9081587317961
17Îles Féroé43004120958
18Antigua-et-Barbuda9539132958
19Laos230220957
20Pakistan307418643229391621956
21Suriname4759100454121954
22Thaïlande351459334517952
23Kazakhstan107450169910221916951
24Îles Vierges américaines123219117015950
25Arabie Saoudite331359456931378614947
26RD Congo10519271995226946
27Chili4499031234542516527945
28Mauritanie7384161697722945
29Taïwan507747914945
30Chine8530746348050554944
31Guinée103446597576943
32Ile Maurice3561033528941
33Guernesey2541323951941
34Nouvelle-Zélande146425137717941
35Sri Lanka32991331004940
36Azerbaïdjan393785783694915938
37Cameroun204314161912420936
38Niger118069110458936
39Hong Kong5039103470820934
40Seychelles13601270934
41Ouzbékistan53667445498328929
42Timor oriental270250926
43Montserrat1311277923
44Bermudes178916451921
45Ile de Man3392431271920
46Gibraltar35003220920
47RASD2522380920
48Islande23071021164917
49Saint Marin7234266358917
50Kirghizistan4547110634168223917
51Barbade189717337915
52Libéria132782121462915
53Malaisie10505130960212914
54Madagascar160732251468214913
55Koweït101299590923416912
56Jersey3933235881911
57Oman95339875864829907
58Gabon87045478756905
59Japon7976815127198119902
60Cap-Vert518152467410902
61Guinée Équatoriale500283450917901
62Australie269738592429832901
63Croatie153402571381517901
64Arménie478779424302620899
65Bahreïn66402227593673894
66Afrique du Sud6651881620659422924893
67Corée du Sud233413932083217893
68Égypte10225458069114357891
69Nouvelle Calédonie260230885
70Artsakh34023006882
71Vietnam10683594133881
72Eswatini5282104464720880
73Emirats Arabes Unis87530406769955880
74Turquie308069771127072325879
75Allemagne279205950824535134879
76Fidji3222863875
77Guatemala8744231547645936874
78Tchad10878194475868
79Cuba5141116446223868
80Îles Turques-et-Caïques67255827866
81Luxembourg7916124683916864
82Canada1475229.2112742262864
83Brésil4627780139065399288630863
84Saint Martin5942051234862
85Maldives97703483903859
86Louhansk PR7411763523857
87Bénin228040195018855
88Finlande9046341770038851
89Uruguay193446164524851
90Nigeria5743711004867419847
91Iran4327982484036584657845
92Colombie7842682474666227732844
93Venezuela67443555567268841
94Dominique250210840
95Érythrée36403050838
96Kosovo150636131257041834
97Afghanistan3907414443257637834
98Macédoine du Nord170497101418642832
99Suisse5084220604230041832
100Somaliland9033175134832
101Somalie346598287728830
102Russie11222411979992369918823
103Maroc10774319188824418819
104Inde573251891149467498716816
105Pérou7826953187063648941813
106Chypre152622123714811
107Roumanie11641545509355839804
108Pologne8167323446556129803
109Burundi46613742803
110Polynésie française120929662799
111Irak332635875426498826797
112Lettonie157236124823794
113Equateur1298921117110285286792
114Argentine6647861437652547322790
115Namibie10607116835911788
116Estonie303364238821787
117Philippines294591509123137317785
118Salvador277988122178229784
119Sénégal147383021145620777
120Panama10728422858331821777
121Autriche399847773094919774
122Zimbabwe7683225592429771
123Togo164041125125763
124Sierra Leone218372166533763
125Tadjikistan93887371528762
126Danemark233236401773827761
127République Dominicaine10973720748343419760
128Burkina Faso145255110338760
129Congo497278374216753
130Haïti8624221648226752
131Malte27762320798749
132Monaco17111286749
133Moldavie4823212443607126748
134Bhoutan26101950747
135Bangladesh353844504426295314743
136Mali3013128223742742
137Népal67804436499546737
138Indonésie257388997718795839730
139Italie30253735758220665118729
140Bulgarie190147651372740722
141Norvège13005267934821719
142Mexique71004974949510237106719
143Bosnie Herzégovine260817901863430714
144Andorre168153119932713
145Irlande3367517942400053713
146Israël20469013251449636708
147Malawi5733179404231705
148Algérie5040016983542834703
149Guam201329140614698
150Bolivie13145376939085359691
151Palestine36151265244287676
152Aruba37212525017672
153Portugal7046519284629027657
154Kenya370796502394918646
155Jordanie60423538126631
156Rwanda47222729736630
157Monténégro8842138542516614
158Yémen20265851221289603
159Nicaragua4961147291330587
160Chypre du Nord69443996575
161Lituanie393287224622571
162Gambie3540110200231566
163Îles Vierges britanniques6613715561
164Guyane243767136127558
165Albanie12787370713929558
166Paraguay348287051925720553
167Libye300974691643016546
168Mozambique69124437386541
169États Unis7028887205130379802129540
170Donetsk PR3017174162458538
171Grèce16286357864822531
172Lesotho12453366127531
173Slovaquie67563935716529
174Bahamas341875177122518
175Bonaire161863500
176Soudan13555836676062499
177Botswana11531157510499
178Soudan du sud259249129019498
179Guinée-Bissau227539112717495
180République Tchèque554645552686110484
181Trinidad-et-Tobago394565180216457
182Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon11050455
183Belize15361969612453
184Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée516623212450
185Ukraine18473437058167020442
186Liban317923281352710425
187Ouganda646863273110422
188Géorgie36952015345415
189Ethiopie7108311412925316412
190Costa Rica666897602570611385
191République centrafricaine478662183013382
192Angola4117154144937352
193Curacao30111043346
194Honduras7230622062323031321
195Îles Mariannes du Nord6121933311
196Myanmar7292130208518286
197Abkhazie674718610276
198Jamaïque514370140714274
199Syrie383317596346251
200Hongrie20450702464434227
201Tunisie10732159238615222
202France481141314599353865194
203Belgique10522699551943695185
204Porto Rico2031160913593067

CALL FOR APPLICATIONS
TRAINER RECRUITMENT

IFED 2020 TRAINING

MFE 212 REDD ++ – Payment for Environmental Services (PSE)

Context

International Forest and Environmental Development (IFED), which is an organization of
Canadian law specializing in the management of forest resources and the mitigation of
climate change, offers through its services to support the management
environmental sustainability of natural resources and contribute to the reduction of
poverty. IFED’s activities and services aim to improve the standard of living of populations
bordering on natural resources, by supporting them in setting up
viable methodologies for the sustainable management of said resources, with a view to improving
yields, support in marketing and the search for partners for
the carbon credits resulting from this management. They are also available in services of
services relating to the performance of environmental and social impact studies, research
scientific, publications and popularization of research results. IFED has set up
a training and capacity building plan for actors involved in various fields
activities relating to the sustainable management of natural resources and mitigation of change
climate. You can view the different modules and courses offered for 2020 on
the IFED website atifed-inc.ca
For the implementation of the MFE 212 training module, IFED is looking for people
resources with expertise and experience in the area of ​​payments for services
environmental. You can have more information on this module by clicking on the link
MFE 212: REDD++-Payment for Environmental Services

This module has the following links:

  • Sustainable management of African ecosystems (adaptive, participatory and multi-use management) within the framework of REDD ++
  • Estimation of “eco-systemic” services; Markets, financing, management of PES
  • Concept of payment for environmental / ecosystem services
  • Experiences of countries and projects having implemented PES

Required profile :

  • Experience its equivalence in the required field
  • Professional experience of at least 10 years in the above-mentioned field;
  • Proven teaching skills;
  • Having an excellent level of spoken and written language in French and English will be an asset;
  • Proven skills in the use of e-learning would be an asset.

Submission of applications

Interested persons are requested to apply by sending their CV and a cover letter by email to info-ifed
ou gaelledjimelilemotio@gmail.com no later than September 17, 2020 at midnight GMT. Only candidates whose required profile is interesting will be contacted for an interview to validate the application. For any further information, please visit the IFED training plan at the site:ifed-inc.ca .

CALL FOR APPLICATIONS
For the selection of IFED National Representatives

Context

International Forest and Environmental Development (IFED), a Canadian-based organization specialized in forest resources management and climate change mitigation, offers, through various services, is supporting the sustainable management of the environment and natural resources and contributing to poverty alleviation. In this light, its activities and services are geared towards the improvement of local populations’ living standards, through support in the implementation of viable methodologies for yields improvement, as well as marketing and is looking for partners for carbon credits resulting from this management. IFED’s activities and services also include environmental assessments, scientific research, publications and the dissemination of research results. IFED has also set up a training and capacity building program for professionals involved in various fields of activity relating to the sustainable management of natural resources and climate change mitigation.
In compliance with its ambitions, IFED is currently looking for National representatives for African countries (apart from Cameroon and Burkina Faso). The selected candidates will facilitate the development of IFED’s activities in the concerned country.

Profile of the candidates

Interested candidates should:
– Preferably reside or be a citizen of the country of which he/she wishes to be the focal point;
– Carry out activities related to the fields of competence of IFED;
– Preferably belong to a locally rooted organization such as universities, specialized schools in the Forest
Environment sector, civil society structures (NGOs, grassroots organizations, etc.) active in the country concerned;
– Master at least one of IFED’s two communication languages (French or English).
National representatives should trust on local focal points or relays to facilitate the development of IFED activities in their country of influence. The selected persons will be rewarded on the basis of performance according to the system set up within IFED for the remuneration of National representatives and focal points. In addition, they will be, with equal skills, primarily designated as trainers or consultants for IFED missions. Finally, they will be allowed to participate free of charge in at least one training course organized by IFED during the year.

Submission

Interested candidates are requested to apply by sending their CV and a cover letter through email to gaelledjimelilemotio@gmail.com / info@ifed-inc.ca, no later than October 20, 2020 at midnight (GMT time). However, the selection process will continue until the best candidate per country is obtained.
Only candidates whose required profile is interesting will be contacted for an interview.
For any additional information on IFED, please visit www.ifed-inc.ca.

RANKING OF AFRICAN COUNTRIES 24/09/2020

Selon l’indice de performance retenu au 24 septembre 2020, les 10 pays Africains les plus performants sont Djibouti, Ghana, Côte d’Ivoire, Comores, Zambie, São Tomé et Príncipe, RD Congo, Mauritanie, Guinée, Ile Maurice. Les données du classement montrent que l’Ile Maurice a connu une régression significative dans la gestion de son système sanitaire. Ce pays à l’images du Cameroun, du Niger, du Burkina Faso, et de Madagascar présentent une fragilité poussée dans la gestion de la pandémie qui se traduisant par une augmentation du nombre de cas confirmés. La Côte d’Ivoire quant à elle présente une forte amélioration dans le système sanitaire depuis le début du mois de septembre. Au début de la crise, ce pays était classé parmi les pays Africains à forte risque d’émergence du COVID 19, vient de faire des preuves d’une amélioration de son système sanitaire qui lui a fait passer de la cinquième position selon les données du 17 septembre à la troisième position du classement Africain de la date du 24 septembre 2020. La Tanzanie depuis trois mois n’a toujours pas de données sur les cas rétablis (guéris) et n’a pas été classée. Les 10 pays les moins performants sont Lesotho, Soudan, Botswana, Soudan du sud, Guinée-Bissau, Ouganda, Éthiopie, République centrafricaine, Angola et Tunisie. Cependant, l’Angola et la Tunisie ont besoin d’améliorer de leur système sanitaire pour faire face à la résurgence de la pandémie du COVID 19 (voir tableau ci-joint). Il faut aussi signaler l’entrée de la République arabe sahraouie démocratique (RASD) dans ce classement avec 25 cas et 23 rétablis.

Rang MondeRang ContinentLocalisation/PaysCas ConfirmésDécèsCas rétablisDécès par 1000Rétablis par 1000
TanzaniePas de donnéesPas de donnéesPas de donnéesPas de donnéesPas de données
41Djibouti540461533611987
52Ghana46062297452586983
113Côte d'Ivoire19327120186306964
124Comores467745015964
155Zambie141753311362923961
166São Tomé et Príncipe9081587317961
267RD Congo10519271995226946
288Mauritanie7384161697722945
319Guinée103446597576943
3210Ile Maurice3561033528941
3711Cameroun204314161912420936
3812Niger118069110458936
4013Seychelles13601270934
4714RASD2522380920
5215Libéria132782121462915
5416Madagascar160732251468214913
5817Gabon87045478756905
6018Cap-Vert518152467410902
6119Guinée Équatoriale500283450917901
6620Afrique du Sud6651881620659422924893
6821Égypte10225458069114357891
7222Eswatini5282104464720880
7823Tchad10878194475868
8724Bénin228040195018855
9025Nigeria5743711004867419847
9526Érythrée36403050838
10027Somaliland9033175134832
10128Somalie346598287728830
10329Maroc10774319188824418819
10930Burundi46613742803
11531Namibie10607116835911788
11932Sénégal147383021145620777
12233Zimbabwe7683225592429771
12334Togo164041125125763
12435Sierra Leone218372166533763
12836Burkina Faso145255110338760
12937Congo497278374216753
13638Mali3013128223742742
14739Malawi5733179404231705
14840Algérie5040016983542834703
15441Kenya370796502394918646
15642Rwanda47222729736630
16243Gambie3540110200231566
16744Libye300974691643016546
16845Mozambique69124437386541
17246Lesotho12453366127531
17647Soudan13555836676062499
17748Botswana11531157510499
17849Soudan du sud259249129019498
17950Guinée-Bissau227539112717495
18751Ouganda646863273110422
18952Éthiopie7108311412925316412
19153République centrafricaine478662183013382
19254Angola4117154144937352
20155Tunisie10732159238615222

CLASSEMENT DES PAYS AMÉRICAINS 24/09/2020

Le tableau ci-dessous présente le classement des pays américains. Six (07) pays dont Anguilla, les îles Falkland, Groenland, Grenade, Saba, Saint-Christophe-et-Niévès et Saint Vincent, présentent à la date du 24 septembre 2020 un taux de cas rétablis de 1000 et de mortalité de zéro, constituant ainsi les meilleures performances pour le continent américain et même au niveau mondial. Le classement de la semaine du 24 septembre 2020 montre que Saint Vincent a nettement amélioré sa performance sanitaire et figure parmi les pays de ce continent dont les performances sont bonnes. Ils sont suivis des Îles Caïmans, Sainte-Lucie, Antigua-et-Barbuda, Suriname, Îles Vierges américaines, Chili et, Montserrat.Les mauvaises performances de ce continent sont Bahamas, Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon, Belize, Costa Rica, Curaçao, Honduras, Jamaïque, Trinidad-et-Tobago et Porto Rico. Le classement effectué des données du 24 septembre 2020 montre que Porto Rico maintient toujours la dernière position du classement pour le continent Américain. Le Canada par rapport ay 17 Septembre a chute de la 14 a la 15e position et enregistre 6983 nouveaux cas en une semaine. Les États-Unis reste toujours largement le champion du monde en nombre de cas confirmes et ont chute d’un rang par rapport au 17 Septembre avec une augmentation de 270029 cas confirmes seulement en une semaine.

Rang MondeRang ContinentLocalisation/PaysCas ConfirmésDécèsCas rétablis Décès par 1000Rétablis par 1000
11Anguilla30301000
11Les îles Falkland1301301000
11Groenland1401401000
11Grenade2402401000
11Saba50501000
11Saint-Christophe-et-Niévès1701701000
11Saint Vincent6406401000
62Îles Caïmans20812045981
143Sainte-Lucie270260963
184Antigua-et-Barbuda9539132958
215Suriname4759100454121954
246Îles Vierges américaines123219117015950
277Chili4499031234542516527945
438Montserrat1311277923
449Bermudes178916451921
5110Barbade189717337915
6411Arménie478779424302620899
7712Guatemala8744231547645936874
7913Cuba5141116446223868
8014Îles Turques-et-Caïques67255827866
8215Canada1475229.2112742262864
8316Brésil4627780139065399288630863
8417Saint Martin5942051234862
8918Uruguay193446164524851
9219Colombie7842682474666227732844
9320Venezuela67443555567268841
9421Dominique250210840
10522Pérou7826953187063648941813
11323Équateur1298921117110285286792
11424Argentine6647861437652547322790
11825Salvador277988122178229784
12026Panama10728422858331821777
12727République Dominicaine10973720748343419760
13028Haïti8624221648226752
14229Mexique71004974949510237106719
15030Bolivie13145376939085359691
15231Aruba37212525017672
15932Nicaragua4961147291330587
16333Îles Vierges britanniques6613715561
16434Guyane243767136127558
16635Paraguay348287051925720553
16936États Unis7028887205130379802129540
17437Bahamas341875177122518
17538Bonaire161863500
18139Trinidad-et-Tobago394565180216457
18240Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon11050455
18341Belize15361969612453
19042Costa Rica666897602570611385
19343Curaçao30111043346
19444Honduras7230622062323031321
19845Jamaïque514370140714274
20446Porto Rico2031160913593067

Component 3: Physical distancing

• Avoid direct contact for greetings such as handshakes or kissing and favor the use of alternative practices.
• Ask workers to keep a distance of at least two (2) meters between them.
• Issue clear instructions for workers to respect physical distancing.
• Reduce the number of workers in the same room.
• Redesign workstations.
• Modify working methods (eg teleworking).
When it is impossible to maintain a distance of at least two (2) meters between people (workers or customers), adaptations must be made [9].

PREVENTATIVE MEASURES

The preventive measures put in place to limit the spread of COVID-19 include procedures developed to reduce the risk of transmission of SARS-CoV2.
Initially, emphasis was placed on the identification and isolation of imported cases. Once transmission to the local community was reported, surveillance was stepped up to identify cases, including cases who had never traveled to affected areas or had previous contact with infected people.
Secondly, the basic measures applicable to all workers with three components were taken:

PERFORMANCE INDIVATORS

The many measures taken certainly allow the country to remain at a much better level of resilience than other countries. However, recent figures show that we will have to continue to be careful especially with regard to deconfinement, because if this is not done well we risk bringing us back to square one, which would be even more damaging for our economy. that already takes many hits. We maintain that deconfinement must be done in a careful manner with sanitary measures that must be taken to avoid any risk of new peaks of contamination. We analyzed Wikipedia data from July 08, 2020, broken down by country to make our proposal [2] [3]. The difference observed in the recovery rate of patients with COVID-19 in different countries can be explained by the efficiency of the health system, which is the most important factor. Our ranking is based on the recovery rate (rate per thousand of the number of cases cured) by country from source data obtained on COVID-19 available on Wikipedia. Thus, according to this index which is weighted by the death rate, the best country is the one with the high recovery rate (close to 1000) and a low mortality rate. It is also an indicator of the health performance of the different countries in resilience to SARS-CoV2 and should allow each country to use it to adjust its deconfinement policy. Countries with a low rate of recovered cases (less than 500) must be extremely vigilant in applying the measures to be put in place during deconfinement to gradually increase this rate. Good performance is achieved when the measures taken allow a country to move closer to 1000 while reducing its death rate. IFED intends to perform this ranking once a week and invites you to consult our site for updates.

RANKING OF EUROPIAN COUNTRIES 24/09/2020

Selon l’indice de performance retenu au 24 septembre 2020, les 10 pays Européens les plus performants sont Cité du Vatican, Biélorussie, Liechtenstein, Îles Féroé, Islande, Guernesey, Azerbaïdjan, île de Man, Saint Marin et Jersey (Voir Tableau). Une comparaison avec le classement du 17 septembre montre que la plupart des pays Européens ont encore chuté dans le maintien de leur performance. Les Pays-Bas, Serbie Slovénie, Espagne, Suède, Royaume-Uni ne disposent pas de données sur les cas rétablis (guéris) et n’ont pas été générés dans le classement (voir tableau ci-joint). La France est placé l’avant dernier dans le classement du continent Européen et 202ème sur le plan mondial selon le classement de IFED du 24 septembre 2020.

Rang MondeRang ContinentLocalisation/PaysCas ConfirmésDécèsCas rétablisDécès par 1000Rétablis par 1000
Pays-Bas1005976296Pas de données63Pas de données
Serbie33080744Pas de données22Pas de données
Slovénie4470142Pas de données32Pas de données
Espagne69355631034Pas de données45Pas de données
Suède882375865Pas de données66Pas de données
Royaume-Uni40972941862Pas de données102Pas de données
11Cité du Vatican1201201000
102Liechtenstein11211089964
133Biélorussie763577967356410963
174Îles Féroé43004120958
335Guernesey2541323951941
366Azerbaïdjan393785783694915938
457île de Man3392431271920
468Gibraltar35003220920
489Islande23071021164917
4910Saint Marin7234266358917
5611Jersey3933235881911
6312Croatie153402571381517901
7413Turquie308069771127072325879
7514Allemagne279205950824535134879
8115Luxembourg7916124683916864
8616Louhansk PR7411763523857
8817Finlande9046341770038851
9618Kosovo150636131257041834
9819Macédoine du Nord170497101418642832
9920Suisse5084220604230041832
10221Russie11222411979992369918823
10622Chypre152622123714811
10723Roumanie11641545509355839804
10824Pologne8167323446556129803
11225Lettonie157236124823794
11626Estonie303364238821787
12127Autriche399847773094919774
12628Danemark233236401773827761
13129Malte27762320798749
13230Monaco17111286749
13331Moldavie4823212443607126748
13932Italie30253735758220665118729
14033Bulgarie190147651372740722
14134Norvège13005267934821719
14335Bosnie Herzégovine260817901863430714
14436Andorre168153119932713
14537Irlande3367517942400053713
15338Portugal7046519284629027657
15739Monténégro8842138542516614
16040Chypre du Nord69443996575
16141Lituanie393287224622571
16542Albanie12787370713929558
17043Donetsk PR3017174162458538
17144Grèce16286357864822531
17345Slovaquie67563935716529
18046République Tchèque554645552686110484
18547Ukraine18473437058167020442
18848Géorgie36952015345415
20049Hongrie20450702464434227
20250France481141314599353865194
20351Belgique10522699551943695185

Deconfinement and risks

Before confinement, most people in Africa were between fear and anger. “How are we going to do this?” Asked customers and sellers in the huge market of Lagos Island, in the heart of the economic capital of Nigeria, a few hours before a general confinement announced by the Nigerian head of state: a a question that the whole continent was asking itself.
“I have already bought rice, beans and cassava for my five children,” Mounsomola told AFP in the usually crowded streets filled with stalls of all kinds. “This will all be over in a week … and by then, I will have no more money.” People returning from their trip from this period had been quarantined to avoid community contagions Two conditions must absolutely be met, they are a matter of common sense, more than science:
Are we clearly out of the epidemiological peak?
Even if we can now observe some signals that we would like to consider as positive, such as the stabilization of the number of new hospitalized patients and those requiring resuscitation, the situation remains uncertain because the strain on health personnel and Hospital resources remain extreme, despite four weeks of confinement, while a real relaxation is felt in the adhesion of some.
Are we currently bringing together the elements to give the deconfinement strategy maximum chances of success?
And there is still a lot to do, while time is running out [8]

Management in few countries

Management measures for the new COVID-19 vary by country:
– In China, the Chinese government, in collaboration with Alipay, has deployed an application that allows citizens to check whether they have been in contact with people with Covid-19. It is used in more than 200 Chinese cities.
– In Singapore, the TraceTogether application is used. Additionally, a digital contact tracing protocol, BlueTrace, has been developed, along with an open source benchmark implementation, OpenTrace4,5.
– In Colombia – CoronApp is the mobile application for Android and iOS – and available for Huawei AppGallery – developed by the Colombian government. It is a free application that does not consume data; it helps to detect affected areas and people nearby with a positive Covid-19 diagnosis.
– North Macedonia launched “Stop Korona!” on April 13, 2020, becoming the first country in the Western Balkans to launch a Covid-19 tracking app. The Bluetooth-based app tracks the exposure of potentially infected people and helps health authorities provide a rapid response. The mobile numbers of users are the only data linked to the user, stored on servers managed by the Ministry of Health:
– Ghana launched ‘GH Covid-19 Tracker App’, an Android and IOS application equipped with location tracking technology to provide detailed information about people who attended the same event, place, country or others locations to provide health authorities with accurate information on who to monitor and to whom to provide assistance. The application was jointly developed by the Ministry of Communication and Technology and the Ministry of Health13. As of April 14, 2020, the application was awaiting approval from the Google Play Store and the Apple App Store14.
– In Norway – the Smittestopp application developed by the Norwegian government uses Bluetooth and GPS. [7].

Component 1: hand washing and disinfection

• Avoid touching face, mouth, nose and eyes when hands are not washed or when wearing gloves.
• Wash hands often with warm soapy water for at least 20 seconds. If this is not possible, use a 60 to 70% hydroalcoholic solution.
• Wash hands before putting on gloves and after taking them off.
• Wash hands before preparing, handling, serving or eating food in the dining room. Do not consume food in potentially contaminated workplaces.
Here are good hand washing and sanitizing techniques [9].

GENERAL PRESENTATION

The 2019 coronavirus (COVID-19) epidemic was classified as a public health emergency of international concern by the WHO on March 11, 2020 with more than 90,000 deaths in 3 months in more than 1.5 million cases [1] .. COVID 19 attacks the lungs and the same people at risk: immunocompromised, comorbidity. Faced with the evolution of the pandemic, the establishment of national measures to prevent Covid 19 in many African countries has been more than necessary.
As of April 23, 2020, more than 2,688,440 people are infected with the coronavirus (COVID-19) in 218 countries, with a case fatality rate of 25% in British Virgin Island, 25% in the Bahamas, 6% in China and 13.96% in Africa [2].

AFRICAN THERAPIES

To avoid generalized contagion at all costs and to limit the cases on the African continent where the number of deaths linked to Covid-19 remains low, the national authorities are trying, through more or less restrictive measures, to curb the spread of the virus and organize themselves to quickly take care of the sick.
The news went around the world on Sunday April 20 in the evening of 2020, when Madagascan President Andry Rajoelina announced that Madagascar was in possession of a “vita malagasy” remedy (made in Madagascar) with preventive and curative properties against the coronavirus. Covid-Organics, the name given to this treatment, is an herbal tea made from dried Artemisia leaves, produced by the Malagasy Institute for Applied Research (IMRA) [4].
Also, the inventor of Apivirine, a product proposed against the Coronavirus, spoke on “The African Debate” on Sunday April 19, 2020 on RFI. In his statements, the Beninese Valentin Agon reaffirms the power of his product against the pandemic [5]. The Network of practitioners and herbalists of traditional medicine in the Center region (Burkina Faso) has made proposals for plants which, failing to cure coronavirus disease, would be able to prevent it and stop contagion [6]. Finally, personal protective equipment (face mask, hydroalcoholic gels, gloves, etc.) and the provision of health centers with hand washing devices and posters by Governments must be noted.

RANKING OF ASIAN AND OCEANIC COUNTRIES 24/09/2020

Le tableau ci-joint donne la situation des pays des continents Asiatique et Océanie. Les 10 pays les plus performants du continent sont Macao, Cambodge, Singapour, Qatar, Brunei, Mongolie, Laos, Pakistan, Thaïlande et Kazakhstan. La comparaison entre les données du 17 septembre et celles du 24 septembre 2020 montre qu’il n’y a pas eu de véritable amélioration des pays de ces continents quant à la gestion des systèmes sanitaires. Laos a maintenu pendant cette période son nombre de cas actif et de cas rétablis et demeure parmi les pays de ces continents dont les performances sont bonnes. Les 10 pays dont les performances sont mauvaises sont Palestine, Jordanie, Yémen, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Liban, Îles Mariannes du Nord, Myanmar, Abkhazie Syrie. La Chine a baissé d’un rang par rapport au 17 septembre et passe ainsi au 13ème rang de ces continents et a la 30ième place au classement mondial.

Rang MondeRang ContinentLocalisation/PaysCas ConfirmésDécèsCas rétablisDécès par 1000Rétablis par 1000
11Macao4604601000
22Cambodge27502740996
33Singapour5760627572410994
74Qatar1241752121210062974
85Brunei145314121972
96Mongolie31103010968
197Laos230220957
208Pakistan307418643229391621956
229Thaïlande351459334517952
2310Kazakhstan107450169910221916951
2511Arabie Saoudite331359456931378614947
2912Taïwan507747914945
3013Chine8530746348050554944
3414Nouvelle-Zélande146425137717941
3515Sri Lanka32991331004940
3916Hong Kong5039103470820934
4117Ouzbékistan53667445498328929
4218Timor oriental270250926
5019Kirghizistan4547110634168223917
5320Malaisie10505130960212914
5521Koweït101299590923416912
5722Oman95339875864829907
5923Japon7976815127198119902
6224Australie269738592429832901
6525Bahreïn66402227593673894
6726Corée du Sud233413932083217893
6927Nouvelle Calédonie260230885
7028Artsakh34023006882
7129Vietnam10683594133881
7330Emirats Arabes Unis87530406769955880
7631Fidji3222863875
8532Maldives97703483903859
9133Iran4327982484036584657845
9734Afghanistan3907414443257637834
10435Inde573251891149467498716816
11036Polynésie française120929662799
11137Irak332635875426498826797
11738Philippines294591509123137317785
12539Tadjikistan93887371528762
13440Bhoutan26101950747
13541Bangladesh353844504426295314743
13742Népal67804436499546737
13843Indonésie257388997718795839730
14644Israël20469013251449636708
14945Guam201329140614698
15146Palestine36151265244287676
15547Jordanie60423538126631
15848Yémen20265851221289603
18449Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée516623212450
18650Liban317923281352710425
19551Îles Mariannes du Nord6121933311
19652Myanmar7292130208518286
19753Abkhazie674718610276
19954Syrie383317596346251

MFE 201: Forest Resources Management and REDD+

Course Details

The objective of this module is to enable learners to master the issues of forest resource
management in relation to climate change and the opportunities related to REDD+.

Articulations of this module include :
– Definitions
– Sustainable forest development
– Sustainable forest management (ecosystem-based management)
– Sustainable management of African forests (adaptation, participatory and multi-use
management)
– History of sustainable forest development
– Importance of forest management and forest concessions for sustainable management
– Organization and operation of forest concessions
– Ecosystem services
– Dependence of populations on forest resources
– Importance of local people’s involvement in the sustainable management of forest
resources.
– Opportunity of REDD+ in forest resources management.

Register Online!


MFE 202: Environmental management

Course Details

The objective of this module is to enable participants to acquire or strengthen their capacity in
basic environmental management concepts, including policies, standards, certification processes
and environmental education techniques.

Articulations of this module include :
– Environmental Management
– Environmental management concept
– Environmental legislation, policies, procedures and guidelines
– Writing environmental policy
– Environmental assessment and environmental audits: basic concepts
– Environment: sectors and strategies
– Role of actors and stakeholders in environmental management
– Environmental education techniques
– Environmental standards (ISO standards, ISO 14000 series, ISO standard 14001)
– Environmental certification process

Register Online!

MFE 301: Marketing techniques

Course Details

The objective of this module is to empower development actors with tools to improve the
marketing of their products and to have access to new outlets.

Articulations of this module include :
– Improving the design of products intended for marketing
– Major factors for sales price determination
– Commercialization, value chain, added value and minimization of environmental impacts
– Establish a quality control and marketing plan
– E-commerce and access to new opportunities
– Sales techniques

Register Online!

MFE 203: Mining Management and Environment

Course Details

The objective of this module is to enable learners to acquire tools necessary for environmentally
friendly mining management.

Articulations of this module include :
– Issues and concepts
– Site characterization, rehabilitation techniques
– Monitoring
– Governance (economic considerations, process management and actors involved)
– Environmental, social and economic issues related to mining and industrial projects in the
implementation, operation and post-operation phases
– Arrangements applicable to the financing of site closure and rehabilitation and their
formalization in the form of “mining contracts” or any other type of legal vehicle;
– Methods for assessing environmental, social and economic impacts in the specific context
of mining and industrial projects
– Methods for managing mining waste
– Methods of decontamination and rehabilitation of mining and industrial sites;
– International standards for the closure and progressive rehabilitation of mining and
industrial sites
– Risk analysis methods in the specific context of closure and rehabilitation of mining and
industrial sites
– Environmental and social management plans in the specific context of closing and
rehabilitating mining and industrial sites

Register Online!

MFE 401: Ecotourism and local development

Course Details

Country: Kenya
Eco geographic and tourist presentation

Kenya is a country located on the Equator which consists of high mountain ranges, mainly to the
west, and to the southeast of coastal plain which faces the Indian Ocean. The highlands (Nairobi)
are mainly a region of forests while the lowlands (Mombasa) present a savannah landscape.
Several ethnic groups including the Kikuyu (1/5 of the population) and the Maasai coexist with
Indian, Arab and European minorities. The population is 75% rural and exhibits one of the highest
growth rates in the world. The country lives mainly from its agriculture (coffee, tea, fruit, etc.),
livestock and tourism offered by beaches of the coast and the numerous natural parks in the
country harboring various species of wildlife

The two official languages of Kenya are English and Swahili, English being considered the official
language and Swahili as the national language. However, since these two languages are not
the mother tongue of most Kenyans, you will also hear many tribal languages- such as Kikuyu,
Luo, Masai, Samburu, etc.

Kenya is a traditionally tourist country which receives around 1 million visitors per year,
especially in summer, coming mainly from England and Germany. Tourism remains very
concentrated in the parks and on the coast and is organized mainly from Nairobi from where
there are safaris departures to nature reserves (more than fifty), including that of Masai Mara.
The national museum, the African rift valley, its escarpments and views are a possible stage
before the Masai Mara via Narok. In the town of Mombasa, of Swahili origin, is Fort Jesus,
dating from the Portuguese period (late 16th century). The old town is charming there. From
there, going to Malindi, you will discover the ruins of Gedi, from the 13th century, remains of a
Swahili city.

Educational objectives and articulations

The objective of this module is to allow nature lovers to discover the eco-geographic and tourist
wonders of Kenya. Throughout the module, participants will familiarize themselves with the
challenges of ecotourism and its relationships with sustainable local development, the fragility of
natural spaces and the need to protect them. The articulations of this module include:

✓ Eco-geographic and tourist presentation of the country;
✓ Fundamental notions of ecotourism and sustainable development;
✓ Fragility of natural landscapes and the need to protect them;
✓ Ecotourism issues and its relationships with local development;
✓ Discovery of ecotourism sites in the country (protected areas, cultural heritage, etc.);
✓ Discovery and brief stay in eco-lodges;
✓ Meetings and exchanges with managers, local guides, visitors and local communities;
✓ Ecotourism circuit;
✓ Safari photo, fishing and partaking in cultural events.

Register Online!

MST 101: Geographic Information System (GIS) and Cartography

Course Details

The objective of this module is to enable the learner to master the basic concepts of cartography,
as well as the methods of acquiring, preparing and editing geospatial data. This module will
also familiarize participants with techniques for exploring and analyzing geospatial data, as
well as the use of QGIS/ArcGIS geographic information system.

Articulations of this module include :
– GIS Vocabulary
– An overview of GIS application to forest and environmental management.
– Notion of projection system
– Presentation of map data
– Cartographic design
– Fundamentals of geo-referenced mapping
– Use of QGIS/ArcGIS.

Register Online!

MFE 302: Processing and Productivity Improvement of NTFPs and/or Agricultural Products

Course Details

The objective of this module is to train and/or build the capacities of development actors on
processing techniques for improving the productivity of their NTFPs (Non timber forest products)
and/or agricultural products.

Articulations of this module include :
– Technological foundations for processing
– Value-added production and labor organization
– Operations, logistics and quality management
– Maintenance management
– Coordination and management of a production team
– Choice of machines and inputs for productivity improvement

Register Online!

MFE 204: Artisanal and Small-scale Mining Management Techniques (Low Environmental Impact)

Course Details

The objective of this training module is to equip relevant actors with sustainable management
capacities that minimize environmental impacts of artisanal and small-scale mining exploitation
in order to increase income from production and their contribution to national economy.

Articulations of this module include :
– General Introduction
– Small-scale mining
– Coverage of artisanal and small-scale mining in EITI (Extractive Industries Transparency
Initiative) reporting
– Introduction to initial estimates
– National sector analyses
– Social and Environmental Impact Assessment
– Management techniques for increasing revenues and minimizing environmental impacts
– Institutional and legislative framework for artisanal and small-scale mining
– Good practices in artisanal and small-scale mining

Register Online!

MFE 402: Forest ecology – Eco-tourism

Course Details

Country: Tanzania
Eco geographic and tourist presentation

The United Republic of Tanzania is located on the east coast of Africa. It is bordered by Kenya
and Uganda to the north, by Burundi, Rwanda and the Democratic Republic of Congo to the
west, by the Indian Ocean to the east and by Zambia, Malawi and Mozambique to South. The
continental part of Tanzania is divided into several well-defined regions: the coastal plains which
vary in width from 16 to 64 km, provided with lush and tropical vegetation, the Massaï Steppe
in the north, located between 213 and 1,067 m above sea level , and finally a high plateau in
the southern part, towards Zambia and Lake Nyasa (Lake Malawi). Savannah and steppe cover
more than half of the country and semi-desert vegetation covers the rest, except for the coastal
plains. The interior areas cover over 53,000 km², mostly in the form of lakes that have formed
in the Rift Valley. The United Republic of Tanzania is also made up of the islands of Zanzibar
and Pemba, located approximately 45 km from its coasts, in the north-eastern part of the
country.

Tanzania is a country whose territory is twice as large as that of France. It shelters immense
savannas punctuated with Acacia and Baobas, mountains, volcanoes, large lakes (Lake
Tanganyika, Lake Victoria), wild and free animals (some always threatened like rhinoceros and
elephants), herds by the thousands (by the millions in the case of wildebeest).

The parks, fewer in Tanzania than in Kenya, are more extensive and give an impression of
infinite space: the animals born, grow and reproduce there as in a kingdom where the visitor is
a host. And what about Kilimanjaro, the highest mountain in Africa? Except for Dar Es Salaam,
its economic capital, the rest of the country gives the image of a territory largely preserved from
human intervention. Many sites have also integrated UNESCO World Heritage, such as the
Ngorongoro conservation area, located in the north of the country, the ruins of Kilwa Kisiwani,
which respectively include the great mosque of Kilwa, the Mkutini palace and that of Husuni
Kubwa, but also the ruins of Songo Manara, the Selous reserve or the rocky art sites of Kondoa,
covering some 200 caves decorated with paintings spanning a period ranging from 40 000 to
3000 years.

The list would not be complete without its national parks, in particular Serengeti or Kilimanjaro
the mountain which rises to 5,895 meters above sea level. The observation of animals in the wild,
especially if you opt for the safari, seems to be one of the essential activities to practice in these
parks. The Serengeti contains around 4 million animals including many birds and species such as
lions, leopards, buffaloes, rhinos, but also hyenas and zebras which roam freely under the
amused eye of the tourist.

Educational objectives and articulations

The objective of this module is to allow nature lovers to discover the eco-geographic and tourist
wonders of Tanzania. During this module, participants will familiarize themselves with the
challenges of forest ecology and ecotourism and its relationships with sustainable local
development. The articulations of this module include:

✓ Biophysical and tourist presentation of the country;
✓ Fundamentals of forest ecology and ecotourism;
✓ Fragility of natural spaces and the need to protect them;
✓ Visit of national parks;
✓ Ecotourism issues and its relationships with local development;
✓ Discovery of ecotourism sites in the country such as Lake Tanganyika, Lake Victoria, etc.;
✓ Meetings and exchanges with managers, local guides, visitors and local communities;
✓ Ecotourism circuit;
✓ Safari photo, fishing, taking part in cultural events.

Register Online!

MFE 205: Quality, Health and Safety Environment (QHSE)

Course Details

At the end of this training, participants will be able to develop and implement a QHSE policy in
the company; raise staff awareness on health, safety and the environment; assess and deal with
occupational hazards; manage the company’s occupational risks; monitor application of QHSE
regulations and coordinate response of accidents.

Articulations of this module include :
– Stakes and responsibilities of Quality, Safety and Environment (QSE) Management
– Management principles.
– Quality Management System (QMS)
– Occupational Health and Safety Management System (OHSMS)
– Environmental Management System (EMS)
– Integration and audit of QSE management systems
– Occupational risk management.
– Organization of the intervention.
– Industrial ergonomics and hazard study.

Register Online!

MST 102: Image Processing and Remote Sensing

Course Details

The objective of this module is to allow learners to acquire advanced notions in the fields of
processing and analysis of remote sensing images, from display, classification to the analysis of
results.

The module’s articulations include:
– Image acquisition techniques
– Presentation of the general basic techniques of digital image processing and automatic
information extraction
– Classification of multispectral images,
– Physical and technical foundations of remote sensing
– Notions on LIDAR.
– Image geometry, georeferencing (direct location, reverse location)
– Characteristics of radar images and their fields of applications.

Register Online!

MFE 303: Setting up REDD+ projects

Course Details

The objective of this training module is to facilitate the integration of REDD+ concepts in projects
development initiatives. This is a relevant strategy for sustainable development in developing
countries affected by the impacts of deforestation and forest degradation.

Articulations of this module include :
– REDD+ Key concepts
– Context analysis
– Definition of project area
– Key players
– Socio-economic analysis, etc.
– Elements of Project Idea Note (PIN)
– Analysis of deforestation or threats to forest cover drivers
– Reference scenario,
– Project activities to reduce threats
– Governance system, payment mechanism and profit or revenue sharing system
– Elements to be considered for the implementation of Sustainable Development Projects
(SDPs)

Register Online!

MFE 206: Measurement, Reporting and Verification (MRV) for REDD+.

Course Details

The objective of this module is to build the capacity of learners in MRV systems in order to
facilitate the monitoring of emissions from deforestation and forest degradation and to assess
performance against the baseline.

Articulations of this module include :
– Definition and background of the concept (Measurement – Reporting – Verification)
– MRV/REDD+ institutional arrangements
– Criteria for monitoring/follow-up of forests (REDD+)
– Use of remote sensing and the spatially referenced information system (SRIS)
– Reference Levels (FREL/FRL) and Forest Monitoring System (FMS)
– Importance of national or local allometric equations for the implementation of MRV
system
– Establishment of land use databases (LUD) and a MRV system
– Establishment of a national archiving system for the MRV system
– Implementation of a Quality Assurance / Quality Control system

Register Online!

MFE 403: Environment and ecotourism

Course Details

Country: South Africa
Eco-geographic and tourist presentation

The Republic of South Africa (official name) is the southernmost country in Africa. It is a large
country with an area of 1.2 million square kilometers, equivalent to 2.2 times the area of France
or 3.4 times that of Germany. South Africa is one of the largest countries in Africa alongside
countries such as Algeria, Congo-Kinshasa, Libya, Chad, Niger, Angola and Mali.

The country is bordered to the northwest by Namibia, to the north by Botswana, to the northeast
by Zimbabwe, to the east by Mozambique and Swaziland. In southeast, South Africa is bordered
by the Indian Ocean and in the west by the Atlantic Ocean. Lesotho located in the center eastern
part is not a province of South Africa, but a small independent state with an area of 30,355
km², which is merely equivalent to that of Belgium (32,545 km²).

South Africa has a very condensed biodiversity. Indeed, the diversity of its landscapes made up
of forest, savannah, beach, mountain, desert and its diversity of animals make South Africa a
complete ecotourism destination. Each end of the country offers a different landscape. In the
North, the Kalahari Desert extends over several countries, including South Africa. The decor is
arid, the rivers are dry, which gives the impression of being alone, at the end of the world. In
the rainy season, the vegetation revives and the trees bloom. It’s a good time to go on a safari
and admire the flora and fauna. In contrast, Cap-Town is a port city, where you can get high on
the cable car and admire the 360° view. From up there, you will see Robben Island, which has
become famous for Nelson Mandela detention. Its remarkable beaches and its view of the
mountains make Cape Town a must-see on a South African trip. Johannesburg is a great place
to learn about apartheid and the history of South Africa. Here, local cooking will awaken the
taste buds of travelers. When it comes to Safari, the must-see Kruger Park is the largest animal
reserve in Africa. It is in this park that the visitor has the chance to observe the Big Five which
are lions, leopards, rhinos, elephants and buffaloes. The lodges provide the opportunity to stay
in the heart of the park and admire the flora and fauna until nightfall. The Zulu region, the wild
land of South Africa, has an unusual setting. Located in the east, it is home to one of the most
important ethnic groups in the country. Shakaland immerses you in this culture full of songs, dances
and traditional crafts.

Educational objectives and articulations

The objective of this module is to allow nature lovers to discover the eco-geographic and tourist
wonders of South Africa (Rainbow Nation). Participants will familiarize themselves during this
module with the challenges of the environment and ecotourism in this country. The articulations of
this module include:

✓ Biophysical and tourist presentation of South Africa;
✓ Fundamentals of the environment and ecotourism in South Africa;
✓ Ecotourism issues and relations with sustainable development in South Africa;
✓ Visiting townships, national parks and hiking on the trails;
✓ Explore major issues, analyze and propose solutions;
✓ Meetings and exchanges with managers, local guides, visitors and local communities;
✓ Safari photo, fishing, partaking part in cultural events

Register Online!

MST 103: Training in Mapping Software (QGIS, ARCGIS, Google Maps, Grass GIS, etc.).

Course Details

The objective of this module is to empower participants with new approaches enabling them to
make better use of GIS software to optimize the decision-making process, by ensuring a detailed
and relevant visualization of information.

Articulations of this module include :
– Creation and dissemination of a GIS map using QGIS
– Creation and distribution of a GIS map using other software (ARCGIS, Google Maps,
Grass GIS, etc.).
– Organizing geographic data and other GIS resources within a mapping project
– Manipulation of features on a GIS map and information about these features
– Analysis of GIS maps and identification of features meeting specific criteria
– Cartographic language (map classification, cartographic language constraints)
– Creation and use of graphic charters (creation of new styles for point, line and surface
symbols)
– Creating and using advanced map layout templates
– Import/export functions to ESRI formats
– Different types of Geodatabase: file, personal and multi-user

Register Online!

MFE 304: Project set-up and financing

Course Details

The objective of this module is to train or strengthen the capacities of development actors on
efficient techniques for setting up projects to facilitate access to increasingly limited funding.

This module is structured as follows:
Analysis phase
o Preparatory analysis
o Stakeholder analysis
o Problem analysis
o Analysis of objectives
o Analysis of strategies
Planning phase
o Logical Framework
o Intervention logic
o Indicators and sources of verification
o Assumptions
o Necessary means
o Preparation of a calendar of activities

o Preparation of the provisional budget
o Project writing (elements to consider for a high-impact project)
o Submission phase and search for project funding
o Establishment of a mechanism for monitoring available funding
o Knowledge of lessors’ requirements
o Setting up the submission schedule
Monitoring-evaluation phase
o Why?
o When?
o How?
o Financial follow-up
o Writing Report

Register Online!

MFE 207: Local Development and Climate Change

Course Details

The objective of this module is to enable learners to acquire tools that facilitate local
development taking account of environmental protection and REDD+ issues.

Articulations of this module include :
– Theory and concepts of economic and local development, as well as social economy and
socio-territorial development.
– Context of emergence or re-emergence of local concerns and initiatives.
– Local production systems, industrial clusters and cultural districts
– Actors in local economic development.
– Local development initiatives and socio-territorial innovation
– Community actor at the initiative of local development
– Examples of local development initiatives in Africa and at the international level
presented through case studies and interviews with actors that illustrate the various types
of intervention.
– Interactions of actors and development initiatives
– Conditions for the success of local development initiatives: sense of ownership, leadership,
innovation and cooperation networks.
– Positioning of REDD+ in local development.
– Payment for Environmental Services (PES) and local development.

Register Online!

MST 104: Training in image processing software (ENVI, ERDAS, GRASS, SNAP, Google Earth, etc.).

Course Details

The objective of this module is to empower participants with new approaches enabling them to
make better use of GIS software to optimize the decision-making process, by ensuring a detailed
and relevant visualization of information.

Articulations of this module include :
– Creation and dissemination of a GIS map using QGIS
– Creation and distribution of a GIS map using other software (ARCGIS, Google Maps,
Grass GIS, etc.).
– Organizing geographic data and other GIS resources within a mapping project
– Manipulation of features on a GIS map and information about these features
– Analysis of GIS maps and identification of features meeting specific criteria
– Cartographic language (map classification, cartographic language constraints)
– Creation and use of graphic charters (creation of new styles for point, line and surface
symbols)
– Creating and using advanced map layout templates
– Import/export functions to ESRI formats
– Different types of Geodatabase: file, personal and multi-user

Register Online!

MFE 404: Environment, climate change and REDD +

Course Details

Country: Ghana
Eco geographic and tourist presentation

Ghana is a country located in the center of the west coast, in the west part of Africa, bounded
to the west by Ivory Coast, to the north by Burkina Faso, to the east by Togo and to the south
by the Atlantic Ocean. A former British colony on the Gold Coast, Ghana was the first country in
black Africa to gain independence in 1957, led by pan-Africanist Kwame Nkrumah.

Ghana covers five ecological zones which are the Sudanese savannah, the Guinean savannah,
the forest-savannah transition, the forest and coastal savannah. The first three are the most prone
to desertification. Plant cover includes pastures, shrub and tree savannah, semi-deciduous forest,
and finally mangroves along the coast. The Keta Lagoon complex (in the Volta Region) and the
Songor lagoon are among the RAMSAR sites found in Ghana. With more than 5% of Ghana’s
land officially protected by 16 national parks and conservation areas (Monkey sanctuary), the
country is an ideal destination for nature lovers to observe a multitude of bird and other wildlife
species. Ghana has become a pioneer in community eco-tourism. Tourism is Ghana’s fastest
growing industry and the third largest source of foreign exchange behind gold and cocoa.
According to the rural Ghana travel and ecotourism office, tourism grows by around 15% per
year in Ghana. Ghana, with its political stability and low crime rate is one of the safest places
to visit in Africa. The capital Accra is home to many sites that have marked the history of slavery
in Africa and is therefore a must-see cultural tourist destination. Kakum National Park, a tropical
forest area located 176 km from Accra, has an air passage that allows the visitor to observe
nature from the canopy. There are also many animals such as elephants, monkeys, antelopes,
etc. The Mole National Park, located 686 km from Accra in the savannah area allows you to
visit animals such as buffalos, monkeys, antelopes, lions and elephants.

Educational objectives and articulations

The objective of this module is to allow nature lovers to discover Ghana by visiting ecotourism
sites. Participants will also familiarize themselves with the challenges of climate change and the
reduction of emissions from deforestation and forest degradation (REDD+) in Ghana. The
articulations of this module include:

✓ Biophysical presentation of Ghana;
✓ Environmental, climate change and REDD + issues and challenges in Ghana;
✓ Visits of natural parks, ecological and ecotourism sites;
✓ Meeting with stakeholders of sustainable management and the national REDD+ strategy;
✓ Visit land degradation and natural resources sites;
✓ Visits of local communities to discover local cultural practices;
✓ Visits fort such as Elmina to discover the remains of the slave trade.

Register Online!

MFE 208: Effective management of Protected Areas (PA)

Course Details

This course aims to give the learner the tools and techniques for planning and effective management of PAs, with a view to significantly improving their contribution to the conservation of biological diversity and to the improvement of the living conditions of neighboring populations. of PAs. This course will also allow the learner to master the standards of management and evaluation, as well as the mechanisms of sustainable financing of PAs in order to contribute to the mitigation of the thorny problem of the economic and ecological profitability of the conservation of protected areas.

Articulations of this module include :
-National conservation policies (Legislation, Strategies) and issues of the management of protected areas
-Efficient planning and management of protected areas (Tools: Management / development plan, Business Plan, Integrated Market Enforcement Teams (IMET), Annual Budgeted Work Plan (AWPB), etc.)
– Ecology of tropical ecosystems and notions of conservation biology
– Landscape & ecological connectivity approaches and cross-border management
-Participatory approaches (local populations, other stakeholders / national and international partners: Governmental Institutions and Non-Governmental Organizations, Research institutes, Private sector …) and management of biodiversity
– Sustainable management of PA natural resources (Management of terrestrial, marine and coastal ecosystems; Integrated planning of the use of space; Exploitation of plant species with high economic potential; Sustainable exploitation of Non-Wood Forest Products of plant origin, Design, implementation and monitoring of development projects alternative to the overexploitation of natural resources; Partnership negotiation and good governance)
– Promotion of wildlife in and on the outskirts of PAs (Ecotourism, Sport hunting, Village hunting)
– Prevention of zoonoses
– Ecological monitoring, wildlife inventory techniques and concepts of GIS (Software and Tools: Distance sampling, Elephant Trade Information System (ETIS), Monitoring Illegal Killing of Endangered Species (MIKES), Monitoring system for the Bushmeat sector in Africa Central (SYVBAC), navigation tools: maps, compass, GPS, etc.)
– Field trips and data processing
-Environmental law and sustainable development in Africa (International conventions, Action plans, Programs …)
-Environmental economics
– Environmental Information and Education (Information Education Communication (IEC), Environmental Education)
– Fundraising, sustainable financial mechanisms and lobbying
– Planning and management of human resources

Register Online!

MFE 209: Land tenure security and REDD+

Course Details

The objective of this module is to train or build capacity of participants in tools for improved
land security in a climate change and REDD+ context.

Articulations of this module include :
– Definition of the concept
– Issues of land tenure security for REDD+.
– Land tenure law
– Land Governance
– Institutional framework
– Land Policy in Africa
– Land information system
– Customary law in land legislation
– Land registration;
– Land tenure insecurity and climate change
– Land reform and REDD+ mechanism

Register Online!

MFE 210: Inventory of natural resources (flora, fauna, NTFPs, etc.)

Course Details

The objective of this training module is to enable learners acquire skills, abilities and knowledge
for the sustainable management of plant and wildlife resources.

Articulations of this module include :
– Geographic Information System (GIS) and natural resource inventory planning
– Forest inventory (flora, fauna, biological resources) in FMUs (Forest Management Units),
protected areas, council forests, community forests, common areas and woodlands
– New guidelines on georeferenced forest inventories
– Data processing and analysis
– Ecology and Ethology
– Statistics and Biostatistics
– Inventory techniques and standards

Register Online!

MFE 211: Estimation of emission factors related to changes in forest cover: deforestation and forest degradation.

Course Details

The objective of this training module is to build capacity of learners on procedures and methods
for estimating emission factors from deforestation, forest and land degradation in a forest
monitoring system.

Articulations of this module include :
– Carbon stock changes due to deforestation and forest degradation by different
anthropogenic activities
– IPCC levels for estimating emission factors (EFs)
– Allometric equations
– Definition of allometric equations
– Determination of the allometric equations;
– Uses of allometric equations.
– Estimation of emission factors – gain-loss difference method
– Estimation of emission factors related to deforestation
– Stratification of vegetation cover types
– Carbon pools
– Data collection to estimate carbon stocks: field measurements
– Estimating carbon stocks and determining EFs
– Sources of error and quality assurance/quality control
– Estimation of emission factors related to forest degradation from different anthropogenic
activities
– Data collection for estimating EFs: field measurements
– Estimated EFs and total emissions
– How to estimate gains due to regrowth in anthropized areas.

Register Online!

MFE 212: REDD ++ – Payments for Environmental Services (PES)

Course Details

The objective of this course is to introduce learners to the opportunities, mechanisms and challenges of financing and payments for environmental services under REDD ++. This course will also provide an opportunity to return to the fundamentals of sustainable management and draw on practical cases from countries that have successfully carried out PES so that learners are edified and can adapt them in their context.

Articulations of this module include :

  • Dependence of populations on forest resources;
  • Importance of the involvement of local populations in the sustainable management of forest resources;
  • Concept of sustainable management and development of REDD ++;
  • Sustainable management of African ecosystems (adaptive, participatory and multi-use management) within the context of REDD ++;
  • Activities and criteria of eligible projects under REDD ++;
  • Presentation of the various carbon sinks and links with climate change;
  • REDD ++ financing: opportunities and challenges;
  • PSE – Definition and justification;
  • Implementation mechanisms;
  • Estimation of ecosystem services;
  • The various institutions involved in the financing of REDD ++ and PSE;
  • PES markets;
  • Financing of PES;
  • Conditions for success of PES projects;
  • Management of PES
  • Presentations of the experiences of countries and projects that have implemented PES.

Register Online!

MFE 213: Bush fire management in the context of REDD+.

Course Details

The objective of this module is to develop the capacities of participants on fire management as
a natural resource management tool to move from fighting late and uncontrolled fires to
controlling and managing early fires.

Articulations of this module include :
– Introduction
– Legal, political and institutional framework
– Rural fire management approach;
– National fire management plan/strategy
– Fire actors and cycles
– Presentation of good practice cases
– Development of maps for bush fire monitoring
– Methods for analyzing bush fire dynamics
– Bush fire management

Register Online!

MFE 214: Use of UAVs for monitoring REDD+ activities and sustainable land management

Course Details

The objective of this module is to provide users with modern capabilities for monitoring forest
cover with UAVs. This module also provides participants with knowledge on the framework for
using these UAVs.

The module’s components include:
– Introduction
– Different types of UAVs: costs, advantages and disadvantages
– Uses of UAVs
– UAV usage guide
– Legislation on the use of UAVs
– Monitoring forest cover using UAVs
– Monitoring of farms using UAVs
– Application of UAVs in the REDD+ mechanism: opportunities, benefits, limitations and
constraints

Register Online!

Receive news and updates from IFED.

Paris COP21: Record number of signatures

The ceremony which determined the outcome of the Paris Agreement that took place on April 22, 2015 had a positively surprising outcome. Signature records were broken as 175 countries signed a single document in one day, the previous record being 119 signatures in 1982 based on the international agreement “The Law Of The Sea”. Any countries who did not choose to sign the agreement have one year to add their names to the supportive list.

Receive news and updates from IFED.

Perfect Timing: A Doctor Quest To Further Climate Education

Cameroonian University lecturer, Dr. Adrien Djomo launched two books this year on March 22. These books were launched with Queens University of Kingston, Ontario which detail his extensive work in the areas of climate change. The first, titled Climate Change Mitigation. Forest Ecosystems: Measurement And Modelling Of Biomass And Carbon is a 423 page long, “educative” read that is full of statistics and suggestions for positive change. The second book, titled Climate Change: The Earth In The Palm Of Our Hands is a 144 page descriptor for everything related to global warming and overviews the various negative environmental effects that climate change has brought to our planet.

Click the map to interact