International Forest, & Environmental Development

Forêt Internationale, et Développement Environnemental

RANKING OF AFRICAN COUNTRIES 04/08/2020

According to the performance index retained, as of August 04, the 10 best performing African countries are Seychelles, Mauritius, Djibouti, Ghana, São Tomé and Príncipe, Niger, Uganda, Cameroon, Guinea and Chad. The 10 worst performing countries are: Angola, Central African Republic, Somaliland, Zimbabwe, Lesotho, Congo, Libya, Gambia, and Namibia. When we compare the performance indices of African countries, the data for July 29 and those of August 04, we see that Seychelles has moved from 29 position to 1 st position and that Comoros leaves the top 10. Also, Namibia remains everything the same in last position in this classification.

RangLocalisation/PaysCas ConfirmésDécèsCas rétablisDécès par 1000Rétablis par 1000
TanzaniePas de donnéesPas de donnéesPas de donnéesPas de donnéesPas de données
1Seychelles11401130991
2Ile Maurice3441033229965
3Djibouti524055502810960
4Ghana37812191343135907
5São Tomé et Príncipe8741578717900
6Niger115269103260896
7Ouganda1195510704895
8Cameroun172553871532022888
9Guinée73644665056883
10Tchad9367581380869
11Comores386733018855
12Burkina Faso11505394746823
13RD Congo[af]9133215742424813
14Mauritanie6382157517425811
15Érythrée27902250806
16Tunisie156551122533783
17Burundi39513043770
18Mali2543124194349764
19Madagascar11660118882510757
20Sierra Leone184867137536744
21Cap Vert258325191110740
22Cote d’Ivoire16220102118876733
23Maroc261964011896815724
24Zambie6580171470126714
25Gabon76465154087707
26Afrique du Soudan516862853935803717693
27Togo9611966020687
28Algérie3197212392190139685
29Sénégal103866369016664
30Benin177035103620585
31Liberia12147869664573
32Rwanda2092511692559
33Soudan11738752613764523
34Somalie322093159829496
35South Soudan242946117519484
36Malawi4273123202029473
37Nigeria441298962066320468
38Égypte9464048884406652466
39Guinée-Bissau20322794413465
40Guinée Équatoriale482183218217453
41Botswana14026314450
42Eswatini283845125316442
43Ethiopie19289336793117411
44Kenya22597382874017387
45Angola12805847645372
46République Centrafricaine461459163513354
47Mozambique1973146767343
48Somaliland8592626530308
49Zimbabwe407580105720259
50Lesotho7181917326241
51Congo35465881616230
52Libye383783612.322160
53 Gambie49896818137
54Namibie240612187578

RANKING OF EUROPIAN COUNTRIES 04/08/2020

The Netherlands, Sweden, and the United Kingdom do not have data on recovered (cured) cases and have not been classified. According to the performance index used, as of August 04, the 10 best performing European countries are Vatican City, Gibraltar, Liechtenstein, Iceland, Luhansk PR, Guernsey, Jersey, Norway, San Marino and Estonia. The worst performing countries are Albania, Bulgaria, Romania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Spain, Donetsk PR, France, Greece, Belgium; The comparison made of the data for August 29 and 04, 2020 shows that Vatican City still maintains its performance and has a recovery rate of 1000 and zero mortality and maintains the best performance. However countries such as France, Spain, Greece and Belgium still remain among the latest performances.

RangLocalisation/PaysCas ConfirmésDécèsCas rétablisDécès par 1000Rétablis par 1000
Pays Bas554706149Pas de données111Pas de données
Suède810125744Pas de données71Pas de données
Royaume Uni[j]30562346210Pas de données151Pas de données
1Cité du Vatican 1201201000
2Gibraltar18801830973
3Liechtenstein8818511966
4Islande19151018255953
5Luhansk PR6121558225951
6Guernesey2521323852944
7Jersey3351531545940
8Norvège[ae]9312256875227940
9Saint Marin6994265660938
10Estonie209169195933937
11Finlande[ag]7466329695044931
12Turquie233851574721749725930
13Ile d’Oman[at]3362431271929
14Biélorussie68166571629438923
15Irlande[z]2620817632400067916
16Allemagne212320923219348443911
17Danemark139966161268244906
18Autriche214817191933633900
19Monaco117410434889
20Suisse3561617073150048884
21Andorre9255280756872
22Azerbaïdjan326844682776014849
23Lettonie124632105226844
24Serbie[y]264515982229923843
25Slovénie2181122183156840
26Croatie5294153443829838
27Iles Féroé22501880836
28Géorgie11791795914813
29Italie24822935166200589142808
30Chypre du Nord142411128782
31Lituanie213780164737771
32Russie8614231435166147117768
33Malte874966610762
34Luxembourg6864118519817757
35Hongrie45535983415131750
36Slovaquie235429174612742
37Chypre11551985616741
38Pologne4746917323488136735
39Portugal5156917383711134720
40Moldavie254828001794231704
41République Tchèque170083861170823688
42Macédoine du Nord11128500697245627
43Kosovo9049256498928551
44Ukraine7421917644061324547
45Albanie5620172303131539
46Bulgarie11955388642032537
47Roumanie5400924322775045514
48Monténégro330152168716511
49Bosnie et Herzégovine12462362635929510
50Espagne2970542847215037696506
51Donetsk PR178510683659468
52France1912953029481500158426
53Grèce4737210137444290
54Belgique69849984517590141252

RANKING OF ASIAN AND OCEANIC COUNTRIES 04/08/2020

According to this ranking, two countries including East Timor, Macao and New Caledonia maintain as of August 4, 2020 a recovery rate of 1000 and zero deaths and remain the best performances in this region of the world. The top 10 has not changed much from the previous ranking and remain Brunei, Qatar, French Polynesia, Malaysia, Laos, Thailand, China and Bahrain which enters the top 10 while Taiwan leaves it. The least performing countries on August 04, 2020 are Vietnam, Bangladesh, Hong Kong, North Marine Islands, Yemen, Palestine, Abkhazia, Lebanon, Syria and Papua New Guinea which remains in last position.

RangLocalisation/PaysCas ConfirmésDécèsCas rétablisDécès par 1000Rétablis par 1000
1Timor oriental2402401000
1Macao4604601000
1Nouvelle Calédonie2202201000
2Brunei141313821979
3Qatar1113221771080022970
4Polynésie Française620600968
5Malaisie9002125868414965
6Nouvelle Zélande121722117318964
7Laos200190950
8Thaïlande332058314217946
9Chine8446446347903055936
10Bahreïn41835150390074932
11Jordanie12181111319929
12Taiwan475744115928
13Corée du Sud144233011335221926
14Émirats Arabes Unis61352351550906898
15Sri Lanka28281125174890
16Singapour5305127471791889
17Pakistan280029598424887321889
18Koweït68299461597397875
19Bhutan1030900874
20Iran3120351740527022856866
21Arabie Saoudite280093294924205511864
49Guam359530414847
20Myanmar353629817844
21Tadjikistan75386163178838
22Cambodge24102000830
23Mongolie29302300785
24Oman79159422614215776
25Kirghizistan3712914202792738752
26Népal2075057149613721
27Irak13188649349411137714
28Fiji2711937704
29Afghanistan3674712882566935699
30Artsakh23201620698
31Japon3868710122648726685
32Kazakhstan9266210586251111675
33Inde185574538938123050921663
34Ouzbékistan26550161172626650
35Israël74430546475717639
36Indonésie11505653887205047626
37Maldives42931826704622
39Philippines11259321156604919587
40Australie187292321079012576
38Vietnam652837412574
39Bangladesh242102318413790513570
40Hong Kong359038203711567
41Iles Mariannes du Nord3821953500
42Yémen1734499863288498
43Palestine125418459177472
44Abkhazie8123725457
45Liban506265183713363
47Syrie8474626854316
48Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée11123418306

Click the map to interact